Six Finalists Selected for Teacher of the Year

VIERA – Brevard Public Schools announced the names of the six outstanding educators who have been selected as finalists for the 2012 BPS Teacher of the Year. Each finalist was notified in person by Superintendent Dr. Brian T. Binggeli at his or her respective school.
The finalists – three elementary and three secondary school educators – were selected from the 90 Teachers of the Year from each of the district schools and education service center areas. The finalists will now contend for the honor of being named Brevard 2012 Teacher of the Year.
“The Teacher of the Year program highlights outstanding educators who exemplify the best the profession has to offer,” said Superintendent Binggeli. “These are dedicated leaders who passionately believe in what they do and the vital role that teachers have in preparing students to succeed in an ever-changing environment.” 
The 2012 BPS Teacher of the Year will be chosen by a committee comprised of education, business and civic leaders in a formal selection process and will be announced in ceremonies at the ABC Awards Gala on January 19, 2012.  The winner will be Brevard’s representative in the state’s 2013 Teacher of the Year competition and be the recipient of more than $3,000 in cash and prizes. Finalists for the 2012 BPS Teacher of the Year are listed below in alphabetical order.
       Carleen Beard – 6th Grade Teacher – Freedom 7 Elementary School of International Studies
A five year veteran of Brevard Public Schools, Beard is currently teaching sixth grade at Freedom 7.  The school’s Assistant Principal, Mary Helen King had this to say about Beard, “She is an enthusiastic person who puts her everything into what she does with her students and her colleagues.” King continued, “While her students know the expectations, they also know she cares about them and is ready to listen to them when needed.”
        Kimberly Botelho – 3rd Grade Teacher – Columbia Elementary
Kimberly Botelho has been teaching in Brevard for 15 years.  For the past year, she has been teaching third grade at Columbia Elementary in Palm Bay. Botelho’s principal, Linda Jennings said, “Mrs. Botelho is an outstanding educator in every respect. She provides an excellent learning environment for her students that include instruction in all modalities.”
       Debra Connaughton – Kindergarten Teacher – Enterprise Elementary School
A National Board Certified Teacher, Debra Connaughton has taught kindergarten to students at Enterprise Elementary for the past 16 years. Her principal, Theresa Lee said, “As a kindergarten teacher she is the first teacher for many children. Not only does she provide a safe and caring environment but she lets the children know from the start that her classroom is a magical place where they will learn, laugh, grow and flourish.”
       Shereen Luchten – 8th Grade Science Teacher – McNair Magnet Middle School
Shereen Luchten has taught science at McNair Magnet Middle School in Cocoa for the past seven years.  She recently received her master’s degree in Educational Leadership and serves as chairperson for McNair’s School Advisory Council.  Her principal, Rosette Lipscomb Brown, says, “Mrs. Luchten’s exceptional capabilities as a teacher leader are an asset to the students, faculty, and staff members at McNair Magnet School.”
       Carole Quintal – Senior High English Teacher – Merritt Island High School
Carole Quintal has taught English at Merritt Island High for eleven years and that happens to be the number of years she has been with the district.  Mr. Gary Shiffrin, Merritt Island High’s principal says this of Quintal, “Carole is an experienced teacher who exemplifies the school system motto of ‘serving every student with excellence as the standard.’ She is enthusiastic and is passionate for what she does….” 
       Keith Schachter – 7th Grade World Cultures Teacher– Stone Middle
Mr. Schachter is currently in his fourth year of teaching Social Science at Stone Middle School.  Schachter’s principal, Andrew Johnson, in his recommendation letter said, “History and Social Studies are the boilerplate and keys to our future and Keith Schachter is a noteworthy key master.”
Listed below are the names of all of Brevard’s TOY nominees.
School/Department
First Name
Last Name
Alternative Sites
Scott
Pedrick
Andrew Jackson Middle
Laurie
Severs
Apollo Elementary
Sharon
Davis
Astronaut High
Jackie
Barnett
Atlantis Elementary
Andy
Hanson
Audubon Elementary
Beth
Green
Bayside High
Cindy
Moore
Cambridge Elementary Magnet
Amy
Bennett
Cape View Elementary
Linda
Thornton
Central Middle
Bruce
Ericson
Challenger 7 Elementary
Angela
Ellis
Christa McAuliffe Elementary
Maureen
Tassone
Clearlake Middle
Dianne
Alexis
Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High
Amy
Moffett
Cocoa High
Sarah
Hoffman
Columbia Elementary
Kimberly
Botelho
Coquina Elementary
Debra
Matthues
Croton Elementary
Catherine
Murphy
DeLaura Middle
Debbie
Austin
Discovery Elementary
Stephanie
Connolly
Dr. W. J. Creel Elementary
Katie
Furfey
Eau Gallie High
Steven
Vilgats
Edgewood Jr./Sr. High
Ryan
Cilsick
Endeavour Elementary Magnet
Kellie
Campbell
Enterprise Elementary
Debra
Connaughton
Fairglen Elementary
Gwen
Pagni
Freedom 7 Elementary School of International Studies
Carleen
Beard
Gardendale Elementary Magnet
Jennifer
Cogswell
Gemini Elementary
Caryn
Good
Golfview Elementary Magnet
Cindy
Stewart
Hans Christian Andersen
Patricia
Hoffman
Harbor City Elementary
Matt
Tingle
Herbert C. Hoover Middle
Scott
Sweinhart
Heritage High
Leslie
Raulerson
Imperial Estates Elementary
Dana
Carraway
Indialantic Elementary
Katie
Hull
James Madison Middle
Juli
Sharpe
John F. Kennedy Middle
Kasey
Edwards
John F. Turner Elementary
Jeananne
Salas
Jupiter Elementary
Stacy
Cirino
L.B. Johnson Middle
Amy
Eller
Lewis Carroll Elementary
Rebecca
Witkowski
Lockmar Elementary
Paula
Dobey
Longleaf Elementary
Marie
Burrough
Manatee Elementary
Tabitha
Best
Meadowlane Intermediate
Holly
Hanak
Meadowlane Primary
Mary
Georgeff
Melbourne High
Michael
Mahl
Merritt Island High
Carole
Quintal
MILA Elementary
Danielle
Mascolo
Mims Elementary
Gena
Hart
Oak Park Elementary
Merewyn Danine
Patrick
Ocean Breeze Elementary
Peggy
McGuire
Palm Bay Elementary
Melissa
Long
Palm Bay High
Rebecca
Paxton
Pinewood Elementary
Christine
Snyder
Port Malabar Elementary
Sarah
Hayden
Quest Elementary
Lori
Kessel
Ralph M. Williams, Jr. Elementary
Carol
Pangle
Riverview Elementary
Erica
Worthington
Riviera Elementary
Delaine
Roneker
Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts
Angela
Schoon
Rockledge High
MAJ John
Mallamaci
Ronald McNair Magnet
Shereen
Luchten
Roy Allen Elementary
Loralee
Franklin
Sabal Elementary
Nicole
McMahan
Satellite High
Kevin
Bowman
Saturn Elementary
Barbara
Meade
Sculptor Charter School
Jacqueline
Flynn
Sea Park Elementary
Lisa
Vaughan
Sherwood Elementary
Shana
Bisset
South Area Alternative Learning Center
Natasha
Douglas
South Lake Elemetnary
Loura
Dandridge
Southwest Middle
Daniel
DeSousa
Space Coast Jr./Sr. High
Valerie
Eastman
Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Lynn
Roley
Stone Middle
Keith
Schachter
Student Services
Kimberly
Parker
Sunrise Elementary
Joe
Moxley
Suntree Elementary
Eileen
Ferland
Surfside Elementary
Susan
Iacono
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Connie
Claybough
Thomas Jefferson Middle
Dianne
Parrish
Titusville High
Christopher
Bainbridge
Tropical Elementary
Yolanda
Summers
University Park Elementary
Zachary
Roddenberry
Viera High
Amy
O’Reilly
West Melbourne Elementary School for Science
Kristine
Staniec
West Shore Jr./Sr. High
Jeanie
Griffin
Westside Elementary
Janene
Jost