Brevard Students Advance to Future Problem Solving International Competition


VIERA, Florida – Thirty-eight students from 8 Brevard County schools will represent Florida at the International Future Problem Solving Competition.  They will compete against students from 46 states and 11 foreign countries.  The four day event will take place at Indiana University in Bloomington, IN from June 7 to 10.
These students advanced to the International Competition by placing first or second at the state competition.  Students will compete on teams or as individuals in four separate competitive areas. These include team and individual Global Issues Problem Solving and Community Problem Solving, Global Issues Multi-Affiliate Problem Solving Teams, and On-Site Scenario Writing.
Founded by creativity pioneer, Dr. E. Paul Torrance, Future Problem Solving stimulates critical and creative thinking skills, encourages students to develop a vision for the future, and prepares students for leadership roles. FPS engages students in creative problem solving within the curriculum and provides competitive opportunities.  Future Problem Solving Program International involves thousands of students annually from Australia, Canada, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, and the United States. This year, Turkey and India are welcomed as new mentored areas.
Schools and Student Teams Attending International Competition
SCHOOL
COMPONENT
COACH
STUDENT(S)
Meadowlane Intermediate
Global Issues Problem Solving Individual-1st Place
April Dennis
Wes Dennis
Melbourne High
Community Problem Solving-Grand Champion
Pam Bress
Elizabeth Bress
Kimberly Bress
Cara Cagney
Beatrice Ottomaenilli
Melbourne High
Scenario Writing-2nd Place
Pam Bress
Kimberly Bress
Gemini Elem.
Global Issues Problem Solving Team-2nd Place
Pam Bress
Natalie Bress
Allysyn Brust
Gabriel Ottomanelli
Jonelle Plahuta
Gemini Elem.
Scenario Writing-2nd Place
Pam Bress
Liam Pelikan
Cocoa Beach J/S High
Global Issues Problem Solving Team-2nd Place
Suzanne Leichtling
Elianna Cooper
Angela Ferebee
Oliver McTammany
Daphna Krause
Curtis Redden
Jonathan Mott
Cocoa Beach J/S High
Community Problem Solving Individual-1st Place
Diane Beadle
Lauren Beadle
Cocoa Beach J/S High
Community Problem Solving Individual-1st Place
Diane Beadle
Meghan Beadle
Palm Bay Elem.
Global Issues Problem Solving Team-1st Place
Barbara Miller
Dylan Finsted
Rhiannon Green
Kawiki Isaman
Samantha Seecharan
Riley Snyder
Palm Bay Elem.
Global Issues Problem Solving Individual-1st Place
Barbara Miller
Isaiah Thomas
Suntree Elem.
Scenario Writing-1st Place
Kitt Kane
Lydia Howald
West Shore J/S High
Global Issues Problem Solving Team-1st Place
Kathy Thayer
Esha Bansal
Will Clifton
Brittany Cho
Illana Krause
Sam Lack
Tryphina-Mikhail
West Shore J/S High
Global Issues Problem Solving Individual-1st Place
Kathy Thayer
Kaylee McCormick
Surfside Elem.
Global Issues Problem Solving Team-1st Place
Mary Straehla
Elizabeth Bowman
Isabel Carvalho
Logan Colangelo
Olivia Heideman
Kelly Straehla
Kelsey Walker